Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notopteris neocaledonica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Notopteris neocaledonica
Species Authority: Trouessart, 1908
Common Name(s):
English New Caledonia Blossom Bat
French Roussette À Queue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Brescia, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in: extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: New Caledonia blossom bat is known from only a few caves in the northern part of the island of New Caledonia (Brescia and Borel 2004; Boissenin and Brescia 2007).
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It forms colonies of up to 300 animals, and is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a cave roosting species. It is usually observed close to their roosting area, foraging near areas of human habitation on coconut flowers (F. Brescia pers. comm.). Presumably it also forages in tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for traditional use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include disturbance at roosting caves (Mickleburgh et al. 1992; Brescia and Borel 2004), and, to a much lesser extent, hunting (Boissenin and Brescia 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The hunting of this species is regulated under wildlife laws (Mickleburgh et al. 1992). It has only been recorded once from Riviére Bleu National Park (Flannery 1995). Field surveys of population numbers, range, utilization, and ecology studies are ongoing by IAC (Institut Agronomique néo-Calédonien) (Brescia and Borel 2004; Boissenin and Brescia 2007).

Citation: Brescia, F. 2008. Notopteris neocaledonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided