Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrogale mareeba 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale mareeba Eldridge & Close, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Mareeba Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-06
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Eldridge, M. & Johnson, C.N.
Contributor(s): Winter, J. & Martin, R.
Justification:
The Mareeba Rock-wallaby is locally common, but has a small overall extent of occurrence (that may be little more than 20,000 km2) and area of occupancy (that may be little more than 2,000 km2); its distribution is fragmented and the total number of locations is c. 10; and its habitat quality is probably declining due to impacts of fire, weeds and non-native herbivores. On these grounds it is listed as Near Threatened as it approaches eligibility for a threatened category under criteria B1ab(iii) and B2ab(iii). It may also approach eligibility under criterion C, but the available information about population size and trends is meagre.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to north-eastern Queensland, Australia, where it is restricted to a relatively small area bounded by Mt Carbine and the Mitchell River in the north, Mungana and the Undara Lava Tubes in the west and the Burdekin River near Mt Garnet in the south (Johnson and Eldridge 2008; Eldridge et al. 2008). Within this area, it occurs in a series of discontinuous colonies. It is found from sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:25000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:10Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There has been no robust assessment of total population size, nor that of most individual subpopulations. Eldridge and Close (2008) noted that ‘colonies may consist of up to 50 individuals’, and that it was ‘common, limited’. Clancy and Close (1997) regarded it as ‘rare’, with unknown population trend. Winter et al. (2008) considered that it had a ‘large and stable’ population, and that it was ‘common’.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
No. of subpopulations:20Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Mareeba Rock-wallaby is associated with a range of rocky habitats (including basalt, sandstone and limestone formations), within open forests, grasslands and occasionally vine thickets (Eldridge and Close 2008). Mareeba Rock-wallabies shelter in rock piles and caves during the day, and emerge in the late afternoon to feed on grass and browse (Eldridge and Close 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Much of their range around Mareeba is subject to agricultural and rural development, and is in areas where predation by dogs poses a threat. Habitat quality is likely to be impacted due to fire, weeds and livestock (Woinarski et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the range of this species overlaps with protected areas (notably Undara Lava Tubes). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Petrogale mareeba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136509A21954621. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided