Marmosa quichua 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa quichua
Species Authority: Thomas, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Quechuan Mouse Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B.
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known only in eastern Perú. There are only two general localities known. The type locality was identified as the Valle de Occobamba, Cuzco, Perú (Gardner 2008). There is also a locality at 860 m asl at Moyobamba, San Martin, Perú (Osgood 1913). There are records from an expedition to Ocobamba, Cusco (Thomas 1920 in Emmons et al. 2001) that might represent this species (Solari pers. comm.). The species is likely found more extensively, perhaps into Bolivia (Solari pers. comm.). It occurs from 300 to 2,700 m asl.  

Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a presumed large population.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a low and upper montane forest species. It is restricted to forested habitats. There are no records from secondary forest but it may persist there.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species overall. The northern locality is exposed to moderate habitat loss but the southern known range is relatively intact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected areas, but known records are adjacent to several and it is presumed to occur there.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Marmosa quichua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136508A22173866. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided