Histiotus laephotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Histiotus laephotis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Big-eared Brown Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, it is dependent upon a highly fragile habitat and is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) due to human population density and habitat conversion. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Argentina, S Bolivia, S Peru (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally not abundant, threatened in Yungas.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found only in forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to reduce habitat loss and review the species distribution.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Histiotus laephotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136502A4301641. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided