Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis natunae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Presbytis natunae
Species Authority: (Thomas & Hartet, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Natuna Island Surili, Natuna Leaf Monkey
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been variously considered a subspecies of P. siamensis, P. femoralis and P. melalophos.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V. & Lammertink, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because the population size is estimated to number fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, there is a continuing decline, and all individuals are in a single subpopulation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is confined to Bunguran Island, in the northern Natuna Islands off the northwestern coast of Borneo, Indonesia (Groves 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Groups average 3.5±SD 2.0 individuals and occur in a density of 2.3±SD 1.1 groups/km2. Extrapolation of the density estimates to the entire island indicates that <10,000 individuals remain in two subpopulations (Lammertink et al. 2003).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reported from a range of habitats, including primary and logged forest and rubber plantations (Lammertink et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened in part by the demand for captive individuals as pets but mostly by continuing degradation and reduction of forest (Lammertink et al. 2003), and perhaps by the presence of offshore petroleum production activities and defense facilities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but is not protected by national law. Lammertink et al. (2003) recommend, for the conservation of the species, the implementation by the district government of Natuna of two strict conservation areas on the island, and the maintaining of a larger area of sustainably used natural forest around Mount Bedung.

Citation: Nijman, V. & Lammertink, M. 2008. Presbytis natunae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided