Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis nipalensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis nipalensis
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Nepal Myotis
Synonym(s):
Myotis kukunoriensis Bobrinskii, 1929
Myotis meinertzhageni Thomas, 1926
Myotis mystacinus (Dobson, 1871) subspecies nipalensis
Myotis mystacinus (Kuhl, 1817) subspecies partim
Myotis przewalskii Bobrinskoj, 1926
Myotis sogdianus Kuzyakin, 1934
Myotis transcaspicus Ognev & Heptner, 1928
Vespertilio nipalensis Dobson, 1871
Vespertilio pallidiventris Hodgson, 1844 [nomen nudum]
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Myotis mystacinus. Myotis nipalensis possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Benda, P., Aulagnier, S., Hutson, A.M., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Thedistribution range of this species is clouded by ongoing taxonomic problems, however, it has presently been widely recorded from the Caucasus in the west of its range, through much of Central Asia and western and central China, being found as far south as northern India and Nepal. In the Caucasus, it is likely present in northeastern Turkey, Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and the Caspian region of northern Iran. In Central Asia, the species appears to be distributed in Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan. In China, it has been recorded from Qinghai, Gansu and Xinjiang (Smith and Xie 2008), and is possible present in Xizang. In South Asia, this species has been recorded from India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central Nepal) in South Asia (Srinivasulu et al. in press). Elevation details are not known.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; China; Georgia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Nepal; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widely distributed, generally common species. In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 24 February 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a wide variety of often arid or mountainous habitats, including forest, shrubland, grassland areas and desert. It has also been recorded from rural garden and urban areas in South Asia. Roosts in cracks in in buildings, rocks, caves and old mines (Smith and Xie 2008; C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 24 February 2008; Katerina Tsytsulina pers. comm. 8 May 2008). Animals usually begin feeding after dusk, hunting flying insects low above ground. The flight is fast and manoeuvring. It is most probably non-migratory, but populations can relocate to different roosting sites if they are disturbed. Winters in underground shelters. The species reproduces once a year, giving birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. However, in South Asia (and possibly other parts of the range) it is presumed that the species is probably locally affected by loss of or damage to roost sites and landscape changes (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 24 February 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it seems probable that it is present in many protected areas. There is a need for additional taxonomic research into this probable species complex. In South Asia, additional research is needed into the species conservation status, with public awareness initiatives additionally recommended (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 24 February 2008).

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Benda, P., Aulagnier, S., Hutson, A.M., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Myotis nipalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided