Map_thumbnail_large_font

Molossus pretiosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Molossus pretiosus
Species Authority: Miller, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Miller's Mastiff Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a synonym of rufus but see Dolan (1989). Does not include macdougalli; see Dolan (1989).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pineda, W. & Medina, A.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is not qualified for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Guerrero, Oaxaca (Mexico); Nicaragua and Costa Rica; Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, and Brazil (Simmons, 2005). It occurs in lowlands only (Reid, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guyana; Mexico; Nicaragua; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat apparently is uncommon (Reid, 1997). M. pretiosus is polyestrus (Dolan, 1989). In Nicaragua, three females were pregnant in March, three were pregnant on April, one was pregnant on July, and three were pregnant and flying juveniles were present in mid-August (Jones et al., 1971). In Costa Rica, some females were pregnant in May, July, and October, and subadults were present in July and October (La Val, 1977; La Val and Fitch, 1977). Lifespan is unknown (Jennings et al. 2000).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in dry and semideciduous forest. It roosts in caves, buildings, and hollow trees (Marinkelle and Cadena, 1972). Eats insects, including beetles and moths. A large group was flying from riparian forest at dusk; the bats appeared in single file, flying about 20 m above ground (LaVal, 1977). M. pretiosus usually is a nonforest dweller that occupies open areas such as grassland savannas, dry woodlands, and cactus and thorn scrub (Dolan, 1989; Dolan and Carter, 1979). In Nicaragua, Miller’s mastiff bats have been observed flying over streams, foraging high over trees in a coffee plantation, flying over a concrete water tank, and emerging from a hollow tree over a stream (Jones et al., 1971). In Costa Rica, M. pretiosus was active over a watering hole in a stream (La Val, 1977). Four Miller’s mastiff bats had an average of 631 moth scales per gram of fecal material; parts of coleopterans also were present (Freeman, 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. Seems more associated with tropical dry forests than the other Molossus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid habitat loss, found in protected areas.

Citation: Pineda, W. & Medina, A. 2008. Molossus pretiosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided