Akodon paranaensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon paranaensis
Species Authority: Christoff, Fagundes, Sbalqueiro, Mattevi & Yonenaga-Yassuda, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Paraná Akodont, Paraná Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Akodon, formerly in Muridae family. Populations assigned to this species had been formerly identified as A. serrensis (e.g., Liascovich et al. 1989), but work by Christoff et al. (2000) clarified the karyotypic and morphometric separation of the two species. Christoff et al. (2000) left the assignment of A. paranaensis as species group indeterminate pending additional study of its relationship. Pardiñas et al. (2003) discuss the tenuous basis for segregating paranaensis and reigi; resolution is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G, Christoff, A. & Langguth, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southeastern Brazil (Paraná and Rio Grande do Sul States) to northeastern Argentina (Misiones Province) (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant throughout the range (A. Christoff and A. Langguth pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in temperate climate Araucaria forests and Atlantic rainforest with fields at about 900 m altitude in above mean sea level.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has no reported threats (Christoff and Langguth pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas in Argentina and Brazil (Itatiaia National Park, A. Langguth pers. comm.).

Citation: Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G, Christoff, A. & Langguth, A. 2008. Akodon paranaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136483A4298523. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided