Molossus molossus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Molossus molossus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Pallas's Mastiff Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This includes fortis, milleri, debilis and tropidorhynchus. It does not include aztecus, barnesi, coibensis, cherriei and lambi; see Dolan (1989) and Simmons and Voss (1998). It also includes daulensis. The Antillean subpopulations were reviewed by Genoways et al. (1981) and Timm and Genoways (2003). This complex is desperately in need of revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Sinaloa and Coahuila (Mexico) to Peru, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil, Suriname and the Guianas, in the Greater and Lesser Antilles, Florida Keys (USA), Margarita Island (Venezuela), Curaçao and Bonaire (Netherlands Antilles), and Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guyana; Mexico (Coahuila, Sinaloa); Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Florida); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuelan Antilles)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Barques and Diaz pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in urban areas. Large colonies are found in palm leaves as refuges (Barquez pers. comm.). They roost in attics on the islands (Rodriguez Duran pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Molossus molossus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13648A22106602. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided