Map_thumbnail_large_font

Molossus coibensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Molossus coibensis
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Coiban Mastiff Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Included in Molossus by Koopman (1994). Does not include M. barnesi but does include M. cherriei and M. lambi; see Dolan (1989) and Simmons and Voss (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

In Central America there are some taxonomic issues, as animals in that region may be a different species, namely M. molossus.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Chiapas (Mexico) south to Venezuela, Peru and Mato Grosso (Brazil) (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,300 m (Reid, 1997). Because of the taxonomic issues the distribuition is not certainly known in Central America. There are no records for Colombia, Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon to locally common (Reid, 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It can be found in dry, semideciduous forest, evergreen forest and towns. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Check the taxonomy in Central America.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Molossus coibensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided