Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Petrogale purpureicollis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale purpureicollis
Species Authority: Le Souef, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Purple-necked Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-03-21
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N.
Contributor(s): Eldridge, M. & McKnight, M.W.
Justification:
Rated as Near Threatened (rather than previous LC) given recent information suggests ongoing decline and small population size. A Vulnerable rating may be valid (particularly C2a(i)), but the available data are limited, and it is plausible that some of the larger subpopulations in the core of the range are relatively stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Purple-necked Rock Wallaby is restricted to north-western Queensland, from near Winton to Lawn Hill and near the Northern Territory border (Johnson and Eldridge 2008; Eldridge 2012). Within this area, it occurs in a series of discontinuous colonies determined by availability of suitably rocky and steep habitat.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:59544
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:5Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There has been no robust assessment of total population size, nor that of most individual subpopulations (although Eldridge (2012) noted some ‘colonies of over 20 individuals’). Eldridge (2012) reported that it is common at the centre of its distribution (Mt Isa, Cloncurry and Dajarra), but rare (and probably declining: M. Eldridge pers. comm. 2014) to the north-west and that it had declined (and is continuing to decline) in the south-east with some losses of subpopulations, such as at Bladensberg National Park about 1975. White and Mason (2011) considered that it was common and widespread at Lawn Hill (Boodjamullah) and the Riversleigh area, in the north-west of its range. Johnson and Eldridge (2008) reported that it was ‘sparse’. Clancy and Close (1997) regarded it as ‘common’ but with unknown population trend. Eldridge (2012) noted that the overall population was declining; McKnight (2008) considered the trend unknown.

Based on some sampling across its range, Eldridge considered that the largest subpopulation contained <500 individuals, and that about 25 subpopulations could be defined, inferring  that the total population size was <12 500 individuals (Woinarski et al. 2014)

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
No. of subpopulations:25Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Purple-necked Rock-wallaby is associated with rocky habitats, including limestone, quartzite and sandstone outcrops, boulder piles, cliffs and gorges, rocky slopes and gullies, mostly within eucalypt woodlands, Acacia woodlands and hummock grasslands (Eldridge 2012). Johnson and Eldridge (2008) reported that larger and more successful colonies had access to permanent fresh water. Purple-necked Rock-wallabies shelter in rock piles and caves during the day, and emerge in the evening to feed on grass and browse (Johnson and Eldridge 2008; Eldridge 2012). Breeding occurs throughout the year (Woinarski et al. 2014).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely threatened by competition with domestic and introduced herbivores. It is possibly threatened by introduced predators.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Lawn Hill National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Petrogale purpureicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136463A21955566. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided