Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spermophilus ralli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Spermophilus ralli
Species Authority: (Kuznetsov, 1948)
Common Name(s):
English Tien Shan Ground Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often included as a subspecies of Spermophilus relictus, but has recently been separated (Harrison et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in China, Kazakhstan (Smith and Xie 2008), and Kyrgyzstan (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). In China, it is known from the province of Xinjiang (Smith and Xie 2008). Its range is allopatric with Spermophilus relictus (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China (Xinjiang); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits meadows in which it constructs burrows (Smith and Xie 2008).

It is diurnal and feeds on grass, green vegetation, and insects (Smith and Xie 2008). It hibernates from between August/September and the end of February/beginning of March (Smith and Xie 2008). Reproduction occurs during spring, after it has emerged from hibernation (Smith and Xie 2008). Gestation is 25-27 days and litter size is 3-7 (average) (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Xuelingyunshan Nature Reserve in China (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the species' abundance.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Spermophilus ralli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided