|Scientific Name:||Spermophilus ralli|
|Species Authority:||(Kuznetsov, 1948)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often included as a subspecies of Spermophilus relictus, but has recently been separated (Harrison et al. 2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in China, Kazakhstan (Smith and Xie 2008), and Kyrgyzstan (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). In China, it is known from the province of Xinjiang (Smith and Xie 2008). Its range is allopatric with Spermophilus relictus (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).|
Native:China (Xinjiang); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits meadows in which it constructs burrows (Smith and Xie 2008).
It is diurnal and feeds on grass, green vegetation, and insects (Smith and Xie 2008). It hibernates from between August/September and the end of February/beginning of March (Smith and Xie 2008). Reproduction occurs during spring, after it has emerged from hibernation (Smith and Xie 2008). Gestation is 25-27 days and litter size is 3-7 (average) (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are unlikely to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Xuelingyunshan Nature Reserve in China (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the species' abundance.|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Spermophilus ralli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136455A4294050. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|