Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Brucepattersonius soricinus
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Soricine Akodont, Soricine Brucie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leite, Y. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known only from a few specimens in a limited range. Other species in the genus are wider ranging. Further work is needed to determine the habitat requirements, ecology and extent of occurrence of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several localities in São Paulo State, southeastern Brazil at 30 m elevation (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from a few localities; it was described in 1998 (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits subtropical moist forest areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are destruction of habitat and fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs within several protected areas.

Citation: Leite, Y. & Patterson, B. 2008. Brucepattersonius soricinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136442A4292362. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided