Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus madurensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus madurensis
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Madura Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes:

Although Csorba et al. (2003) listed Rhinolophus madurensis in R. celebensis, Simmons (2005) recognizes R. madurensis as separate species following Bergmans and van Bree (1986) and Kitchener et al. (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-26
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Previously this species was listed as Endangered (EN) based on a small extent of occurrence (EOO), two locations, and continuing decline in habitat. Its EOO has since been recalculated following more recent guidelines from IUCN, and it no longer meets the criterion B threshold for EN. However, its recalculated EOO (9,957 km²) meets the criterion B threshold for Vulnerable (VU) [less than 20,000 km²]. It is also known from only two islands, and there is a continuing declining in the species' area of occupancy (AOO) and the extent and quality of its habitat due to deforestation and the loss of roosting caves. It has therefore been reassessed as VU.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The type locality of the Madura Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus madurensis) is Soemenep, Madura Island, off north-eastern Java, Indonesia. This species is known only from Madura Island and the Kangean Islands in Indonesia (Simmons 2005). The maximum elevation of these islands is less than 500 m asl. 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:9957
Number of Locations:2
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Madura Horseshoe Bat is known from seven specimens. The only records of this bat are from Madura Island by Andersen (1918) and subsequent collections were made between 1982-1984 on the Islands of Kangean, Saubi and Sepanjang (Bergmans and van Bree 1986). No further records are known since then.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a cave roosting species. It is probably not dependent on water, but forages in primary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):7.5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is under threat due to loss of habitat as a result of limestone extraction and deforestation for logging and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unknown whether this bat exists in any protected areas. Taxonomic revision is a priority for this species.

Citation: Csorba, G., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M. 2016. Rhinolophus madurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136410A22016850. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided