Map_thumbnail_large_font

Didelphis pernigra 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Didelphis pernigra
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Andean White-eared Opossum
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered part of Didelphis albiventris (see Lemos and Cerqueira 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-05
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R., Solari, S., Tarifa, T. & Lew, D.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Teta, P.
Justification:
The species is list as Least Concern because it has a widespread distribution, a large presumed global population, is found in many protected areas and has no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Andes of Bolivia, Perú, Ecuador, Colombia, and northwestern Venezuela (Lemos and Cerqueira 2002, Cerqueira and Tribe 2008). In Ecuador, it has an altitudinal range of 2,000 to 3,700 m (D. Tirira pers. comm.). Its presence in Argentina, referred by Flores (2006), needs confirmation with voucher specimens.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species seems to be common in appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Species of the genus Didelphis are seen as generalists, having large ranges and high migration rates between populations in comparison with other Neotropical small mammals (Lemos and Cerqueira 2002). In Bolivia, there is the potential for crossbreeding between this species and D. albiventris (Lemos and Cerqueira 2002). It is common in disturbed areas including secondary forest, open lands, agricultural areas, and suburban areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in many protected areas.

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R., Solari, S., Tarifa, T. & Lew, D. 2016. Didelphis pernigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136395A22176668. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided