Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batomys russatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Batomys russatus Musser, Heaney & Tabaranza Jr., 1998
Common Name(s):
English Russet Batomys, Dinagat Hairy-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-15
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Balete, D.S. & Duya, A.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Endangered as it is has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 1,272 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline caused by habitat loss and destruction from agriculture, mining and illegal logging activities. The species is probably not tolerant of habitat disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is known only from Dinagat island (Heaney and Rabor 1982). It is thought to occupy areas above 300 m. It may be more widespread than its current known range, occurring perhaps on Siargao and Bucas Grande, but there have been no adequate surveys to determine this (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known only from two specimens collected in 1975, and one individual in 1995 (Musser et al. 1998). There have been no subsequent surveys done specifically for this species, but other surveys in the area in the early 2000s failed to locate any additional individuals (B. Tabaranza pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in lowland forest at around 350 m (Musser et al. 1998). It is not thought to be tolerant to major habitat disturbance. This species is nocturnal and probably arboreal (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2016). 

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population of this geographically restricted species on Dinagat island has been particularly threatened by habitat loss caused by illegal logging since 1995 and more recently (2001-2007) several mining companies have started operating there. Suitable habitat for this species is found within the mining concessions. The local government is also very supportive of the mining companies because of their contribution to the local governments funds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Little is known about this species and field research is badly needed (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2016). Surveys are required to determine the geographic range of the species on nearby islands as well as its tolerance to habitat disturbance.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Batomys russatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136394A22449489. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided