Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Cynomops greenhalli
Species Authority: (Goodwin, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Greenhall's Dog-faced Bat
Molossops greenhalli (Goodwin, 1958)
Taxonomic Notes: Some put Cynomops in the genus Molossops, however, it is now recognized as Cynomops (Peters et al. 2002). Cynomps mexicanus was removed from greenhalli.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining fast enough to be listed
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central and South America. This bat is distributed through Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, Guianas, Surinam, and northestern Brazil, and Trinidad (Simmons 2005). This species appears to occupy the northern portions of the range of South America, and is replaced by C. abrasus farther south (Eisenberg 1989). Lowlands to 1,500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is indistinguishable in the field from C. paranus. Aerial insective, appears to be rare but may be a relict of sampling bias.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs at low elevations in association with multistratal tropical forest in Venezuela (Handley 1976); present in deciduous and evergreen forest and clearings, often near water (Reid 1997). It has been found roosting in small groups (Reid 1997) or in colonies of fifty to seventy-five (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961) in hollow branches and buildings (Reid 1997). Activity begins soon after sunset; most records are from individuals caught in mist nets set over streams or ponds (Gardner et al. 1970; Valdez and LaVal 1971).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid loss of forest habitats.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Cynomops greenhalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13639A4284998. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided