Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrotomys sibuyanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Chrotomys sibuyanensis Rickart, Heaney, Goodman & Jansa, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Sibuyan Striped Shrew-rat, Sibuyan Striped Chrotomys, Sibuyan Striped Shrew Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-10
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tabaranza, B., Balete, D.S., Duya, A., Heaney, L. & Alviola, P.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only a single location. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from its holotype around 1,325 m elevation on Sibuyan island, Philippines (Heaney et al. 1998, Rickart et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The holotype was collected in a mossy forest (Goodman and Ingle 1993).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sibuyan Island is threatened by widespread illegal logging, slash and burn agriculture, especially in the lowlands (P. Alviola pers. comm.), and there is potential for mining in the near future (B. Tabaranza pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only record is from Mt. Guiting Guiting Mangrove Forest Reserve, however, habitat protection offered by this protected area is minimal. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Chrotomys sibuyanensis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136388A115207115. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided