Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus capistratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus capistratus Peters, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Bismarck Flying Fox
Taxonomic Notes: Pteropus capistratus was historically considered to be a subspecies of P. temminckii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-13
Assessor(s): Hamilton, S., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is likely in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years given the species' tolerance of some degree of habitat modification) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from the islands of Mioko, New Britain, New Ireland, Sakar, Duke of York, and Umboi in the Bismarck Achipelago of Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995, Bonaccorso 1998). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,200 m asl. Records from the main island of New Guinea are likely vagrants.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This cryptic species is distributed at low densities over a wide range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Animals have been recorded in lowland and hill forests, secondary forest, plantations, logged forest, and in gardens at the forest edge. It is also found on coconut plantations (feeding on coconut flowers). It roosts in vegetation (Flannery 1995, Bonaccorso 1998). Presumably females give birth to a single young. There is male lactation in this species. Lifespan averages 8–10 years and reaches maturity at 1–2 years of age.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by intensive logging activities on New Britain and New Ireland Islands. The species is probably highly threatened through the clearing of land for oil palm plantations and the subsequent loss of roost sites. Logging is most pervasive at low elevations within this species' range (for estimates of forest cover loss on New Britain for the period of 1989–2000, see Buchanan et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Field studies are needed to determine important roosting and foraging sites for this species. It does not appear to be present in any protected areas.

Citation: Hamilton, S., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Allison, A. 2010. Pteropus capistratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T136373A4282456. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided