Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vandeleuria nilagirica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Vandeleuria nilagirica Jerdon, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Nilgiri Long-tailed Tree Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Vandeleuria nilagirica is endemic to the Western Ghats, India. It is assessed as Endangered, because its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to conversion of forest areas and change in canopy trees from native to exotic species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the northern Western Ghats, especially the Nilgiris (Musser and Carleton 2005) and the Coorg Western Ghats of Brahmagiri and Pushpagiri areas (S. Molur pers. comm). It ranges from 900 to 2,100 m asl and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km² based on available undisturbed montane habitats. Specimens of Vandeleuria in central northern Coorg match the descriptions of V. nilagirica, while those in the south and southeast in the low lying areas are V. oleracea. Specimens from Raigad district of Maharashtra and foothills of the Nilgiris in Anaikatty near Coimbatore are V. oleracea (S. Molur pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a very patchy in distribution. The only good population (inferred from the number of active nests) was seen in a relatively undisturbed coffee plantation close to a forest fragment in Haleri, Coorg (S. Molur pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is seen in evergreen montane forests and relatively undisturbed plantations of coffee, banana and cardamom with native canopy (S. Molur pers. comm). It builds spherical to oval shaped nests of grass and leaves in forks of trees or on coffee. It is usually found nesting in pairs in the months of October to February. Once the young mature, the family abandons the nests and seek shelter in tree holes and shallow nests high up in trees (S. Molur pers. comm).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Vandeleuria nilagirica is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance, use of pesticides and exotic trees are found to be major threats to this species (S. Molur pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as a vermin under Schedule V of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act. It has not been recorded from protected areas although it could occur in Brahmagiri and Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuaries in Coorg, Karnataka. Distribution, ecological and population studies are recommended (S. Molur pers. comm).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Vandeleuria nilagirica. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136372A115206829. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided