Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cynomops abrasus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Cynomops abrasus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Cinnamon Dog-faced Bat
Synonym(s):
Molossops abrasus (Temminck, 1827)
Taxonomic Notes: Cynomops generally is regarded as either a monophyletic genus or, in some cases, a subgenus of Molossops. In the molecular analysis, species traditionally included within Molossops and Cynomops each comprised two well-supported monophyletic lineages. The data also support the recognition of Cynomops and Molossops as divergent lineages worthy of generic status. Species limits and phylogenetic relationships within Cynomops, however, remain unresolved (Peters et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. and Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, there are only very few records, and very little is known about its status and habitat requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cynomops abrasus is known from northern and central South America on the eastern side of the Andes in Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil, south into Paraguay and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005, Eger 2008, Gardner 2008). In Argentina, it only occupies the provinces of Misiones, Formosa and Santiago del Estero (Barquez et al. 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There have been insufficient captures in the Southern Cone (the southernmost areas of South America) (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an open-air insectivore (López-González 2004), it is restricted to forests, in high and dense forests in Argentina. In Paraguay it is found near floodable lands (López-González 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species could be threatened by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There have been no recent studies of this species. The area of occurrence must be defined.

Citation: Barquez, R. and Diaz, M. 2016. Cynomops abrasus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13637A22109417. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided