Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrocoma famatina 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma famatina
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Famatina Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered a subspecies of A. cinerea (Ellerman 1940) but was recognized as distinct by Braun and Mares (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient and there is still very little information known about its range, population status, ecology and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Sierra de Famatina in Argentina (Patton and Emmons 2015). Its range is thought to extend to eastern San Juan Province, in Argentina (Cabrera 1961), possibly in Sierra del Valle Fertil and/or Sierra Pie de Palo (Braun and Mares 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky outcrops in grasslands (Thomas 1920) at elevations over 3,800 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within its range. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Abrocoma famatina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136367A22182606. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided