Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blarinella griselda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Blarinella griselda
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Indochinese Short-tailed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is intermediate in body size, tail length, and fur colour compared with the other two species of Blarinella, and its distribution is between those two as well. In the past this has been considered evidence of intergradation, and griselda and wardi have therefore been regarded as subspecies of B. quadraticauda (Hoffmann 1987). However, recent evidence indicates that the three species are morphologically distinct and show no evidence of intergrading with each other (Jiang et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at anything close to the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs mainly in China, where it has been recorded from Gansu, Hubei and a large part of southwestern Yunnan (Smith et al 2008; Smith and Xie 2008). It also extends into northern Viet Nam, where it has recently been recorded from Mount Tay Con Linh II (Lunde et al. 2003). It might occur more widely, possibly even in northern Lao PDR and Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is believed to occur mainly in forested habitats. Specimens from Viet Nam were collected in bamboo forest between 1,500-1,700 m elevation (Lunde et al. 2003). It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then it might be impacted by forest loss in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in several protected areas in China. This species has been recently recorded from Mount Tay Con Linh II Proposed Nature Reserve in northern Viet Nam (Lunde et al. 2003). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Blarinella griselda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided