|Scientific Name:||Sapajus libidinosus|
|Species Authority:||(Spix, 1823)|
Cebus libidinosus Spix, 1823
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Lynch Alfaro, J.W., Silva, J.S. and Rylands, A.B. 2012. How different are robust and gracile Capuchin Monkeys? An argument for the use of Sapajus and Cebus. American Journal of Primatology 74(4): 273–286.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Silva Jr (2001, 2002) argued that the tufted capuchins and the untufted capuchins (sensu Hershkovitz 1949, 1955) are so distinct in their morphology that they should be considered separate genera. Cebus Erxleben, 1777 for the untufted group, and Sapajus Kerr, 1792 is the name available for the tufted capuchins.
Taxonomy of the tufted capuchins (sensu Hershkovitz 1949, 1955) follows Silva Jr (2001), who did not recognize any subspecific forms. Groves (2001, 2005) presented an alternative taxonomy for the tufted capuchins as follows: C. apella apella (Linnaeus, 1758); C. apella fatuellus (Linnaeus, 1766); C. apella macrocephalus Spix, 1823; C. apella peruanus Thomas, 1901; C. apella tocantinus Lönnberg, 1939; C. apella ?margaritae Hollister, 1914; C. libidinosus libidinosus Spix, 1823; C. libidinosus pallidus Gray, 1866; C. libidinosus paraguayanus Fischer, 1829; C. libidinosus juruanus Lönnberg, 1939; C. nigritus nigritus (Goldfuss, 1809); C. nigritus robustus Kuhl, 1820; C. nigritus cucullatus Spix, 1823; C. xanthosternos Wied-Neuwied, 1826 (see Fragaszy et al. 2004; Rylands et al. 2005).
Groves (2001) listed C. libidinosus juruanus Lönnberg, 1939, from the upper Rio Juruá, is considered by Silva Jr. (2001) to be a junior synonym of C. macrocephalus. C. libidinosus pallidus Gray, 1866, and C. libidinosus paraguayanus Fischer, 1829, listed by Groves (2001) are considered by Silva Jr. to be a junior synonym of C. cay.
The species was transferred to Sapajus (Lynch Alfaro et al. 2012).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rylands, A.B. & Kierulff, M.C.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.|
Although the species is currently listed as Least Concern given that it remains widespread, the region in which it occurs is undergoing severe deforestation due to the expanding agricultural frontier (charcoal, soy, etc.) and close monitoring of the population is required.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Occurs in north-east Brazil in the eastern part of the state of Maranhão, from the basin of the rios Mearim and Itapecuru, through Piaui, Ceará, into Rio Grande do Norte, Pernambuco, Paraíba and Apagoas. It ranges west of the Rio São Francisco, through the Cerrado or bush savanna, in Tocantins, Goiás, western Minas Gerais and part of western Bahia, and north-eastern Mato Grosso, being replaced by Sapajus apella to the north in transition to the Amazon rain forest and the dry forests of Mato Grosso (Silva Jr., 2001). Silva Jr. (2001) indicates that the right (east) bank of the Rio Araguaia may be the westernmost limits to its range ion the north, with Sapajus apella occurring west from the left bank, and further south, at the headwaters, giving way to C. cay. The southern limit is in the region of the Rio Grande in western Minas Gerais (Triângulo Mineiro). Sapajus nigritus occurs to the south of the Rio Grande (Fragaszy et al. 2004, Rylands et al. 2005).|
Native:Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Ceará, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Pará, Paraíba, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio Grande do Norte, Tocantins)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population desnity estimates available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Dry, deciduous forest open, forest and scrub of the Caatinga of north-east Brazil, gallery forest and dry forests of the cerrado (bush savanna) of Central Brazil.
Capuchins are frugivores-insectivores, including a wide variety of fruits, seeds and arthropods, frogs, nestlings and even small mammals, supplemented by stems, flowers and leaves. They are extractive, manipulative foragers (see Izawa 1979; Fernandes 1991). Group sizes range from 6 or 7 to 20, with numbers of females exceeding the numbers of males. Males disperse. Both sexes take up linear hierarchies, the top ranking male being dominant to the top ranking female. Subordinate males are often peripheral (Freese and Oppenmheimer 1981; Fragaszy et al. 2004).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is hunted in many parts of its range, much of which is open savanna grassland or thorny desert scrub. However, it is wide-ranging, and there is no reason to believe that the species is threatened at the present time. The region over which it occurs is undergoing habitat loss due to the expanding agricultural frontier (charcoal, soy, etc.). Some wild individuals are collected for the pet trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||This is a widespread and adaptable species, which occurs in a number of protected areas where suitable (forest) habitat is available. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.|
|Citation:||Rylands, A.B. & Kierulff, M.C.M. 2015. Sapajus libidinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136346A70613080. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-1.RLTS.T136346A70613080.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|