Erinaceus roumanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Erinaceus roumanicus
Species Authority: Barrett-Hamilton, 1900
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Northern White-breasted Hedgehog
French Hérisson Des Balkans
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in europaeus, but see Suchentrunk et al. (1998), among others. Subsequently included in concolor, but genetic and morphological data suggest that concolor and roumanicus are two distinct species with parapatric distributions.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is common and abundant throughout its wide range. Consequently it is considered to be Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Erinaceus roumanicus has a global distribution extending from central and eastern Europe, the Baltic and the Balkan peninsula eastwards through Belarus, Ukraine, and Russia, reaching as far as western Siberia. In the south, its range extends as far as the northern Caucasus and the island of Crete. It is recorded from sea level to at least 1,400 m (Lapini 1999). Within the Mediterranean region, it ranges from Italy and Slovenia, through the Balkan peninsula (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Albania, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Greece, European Turkey) and extending south into the Near East Anatolian Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Georgia; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Turkey; Ukraine
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: E. roumanicus is locally common in at least some areas (Lapini 1999). It is considered common in Greece. There is no evidence to suggest a population decline.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The northern white-breasted hedgehog inhabits farmland, parks and gardens in rural and urban areas, scrubby habitats at the edge of forests, and shrubby vegetation. Like its congener E. europaeus, it is more abundant in artificial than in natural habitats (Lapini 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many are killed by collision with cars (Lapini 1999), but this is unlikely to cause widespread population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in many protected areas throughout its wide range. No specific conservation measures are necessary at present.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Erinaceus roumanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136344A4277483. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided