Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura watasei
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Ryukyu Shrew, Watase's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a subspecies of horsfieldii (e.g., Jameson and Jones 1977), but was elevated to species status by Hattori et al., 1990.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Motokawa, M. & Abe, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, although it has a relatively small range, it is common, there are no major threats, and there is no reason to believe the species is in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, where it is found on 15 small islands in the Amami Islands and Okinawa Islands (Abe, et al., 2005). It occurs from sea level up to around 400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits bushes and grasslands along river banks, and in cultivated fields, and shrubs at low elevations (Abe, et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Many habitats have been destroyed by urban expansion since the 1970s, but the population appears to be fairly large and stable. The introduced mongoose preys upon this species in Amami-Oshima.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas. It is listed as Near Threatened (NT) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Motokawa, M. & Abe, H. 2008. Crocidura watasei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136341A4277192. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided