Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepilemur wrightae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LEPILEMURIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepilemur wrightae
Species Authority: Louis Jr., Engberg, Lei, Geng, Sommer, Randriamampionona, Randriamanana, Zaonarivelo, Andriantompohavana, Randria, Prosper, Ramaromilanto, Rakotoarisoa, Rooney & Brenneman, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Wright's Sportive Lemur
Synonym(s):
Lepilemur wrighti Louis Jr., Engberg, Lei, Geng, Sommer, Randriamampionona, Randriamanana, Zaonarivelo et al., 2006
Taxonomic Notes: Tattersall (2007) has cautioned that the Lepilemur species reported by Louis et al. (2006), all diagnosed exclusively on genetic distance and all allopatric, be treated with extreme caution until supporting data are forthcoming. The original latin species name is here emended from the original description following Hoffmann et al. (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Webber , A.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 880 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. The number of mature individuals is also known to be in decline. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.
History:
2008 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is currently known from Kalambatritra Special Reserve in southeastern Madagascar, west of the Mananara River and north of the Mandrare River (Louis et al. 2006). Further studies need to be conducted to determine the precise limits of the distribution, especially relative to L. leucopus and L. fleuretae. The extent of occurrence (EOO) estimated less than 880 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population numbers are in decline due to habitat loss.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lepilemur wrightae is an inhabitant of lowland rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation from unsustainable agricultural practices, as well as unsustainable levels of hunting. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. It is known to occur in the Kalambatritra Special Reserve (Louis et al. 2006). Further work is now urgently needed to clarify the distribution and taxonomic limits of the recently described Lepilemur species.

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Lepilemur wrightae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided