Abrocoma uspallata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Abrocoma uspallata
Species Authority: Braun & Mares, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Uspallata Chinchilla Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from type locality: Quebrada de la Vena, at approximately 7 km SSE of Uspallata village (32˚39.405’S, 69˚20.970’W, 1,880±150 m asl) in Mendoza Province, Argentina (Braun and Mares 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1880
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1880
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in Monte Desert habitat, and is a specialist feeder on creosote bush (Larrea divaricata, L. cuneifolia, and L. nitida) (Braun and Mares, 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species, if any, are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur in any protected area. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, threats and ecology.

Citation: Ojeda, R. & Jayat, J.P. 2008. Abrocoma uspallata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136302A4271881. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided