Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis annamiticus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis annamiticus
Species Authority: Kruskop & Tsytsulina, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Annamit Myotis, Annamite water bat
Taxonomic Notes:

The species is closely related to M. laniger (Francis et al. 2010; Ruedi et al. 2013, 2015), but well differ by morphology (Kruskop pers. comm. 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-27
Assessor(s): Kruskop, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Contributor(s): Csorba, G.
Justification:
No new original information about distribution and ecology of this species has been published since 2008; it is still documented only from the vicinity of the type locality and there is very few data about its population status and ecological requirements. Therefore this species remains in the Data Deficient category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is undoubtedly documented only from the type locality in Viet Nam, Quang Binh province, Minh Hoa district, 35 km south Minh Hoa (Qui Dat), Yen Hop valley near Yen Hop (Kruskop 2013); but probably this bat inhabits similar valleys in middle elevation in other parts of Central Viet Nam. Francis (2008) reported this species also to Laos, most probably based on two specimens in Royal Ontario Museum collection, which are morphologically very close to the type series. This support the idea of more wide species distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits valleys of small rivers, with variably disturbed vegetation. Foraging bats were seen only over the water surface (Kruskop 2013); thus probably they depend on insects with water larvae.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possible threats include habitat destruction, and in particular deforestation, which can cause changes in local hydrology (e.g., in the upper flows of streams and small rivers).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in Phong Nha – Ke Bang Nature Reserve. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history, population size and potential threats to this species.

Citation: Kruskop, S.V. 2016. Myotis annamiticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136279A22006224. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided