Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notiosorex evotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Notiosorex evotis (Coues, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Large-eared Grey Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: In the past there was one wide ranging species, Notiosorex crawfordi. Now four species are recognized in the genus: crawfordi, cockrumi, evotis and villai (Carraway and Timm 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I., Timm, R., Matson, J. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico where it occurs in Jalisco, Michoacán, Nayarit, and Sinaloa (Carraway and Timm, 2000). It ranges from 3 m up to 550 m asl in the Sierra Madre Occidental of Sinaloa (Carraway, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3
Upper elevation limit (metres):550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs a variety of dry habitats including fallow fields, bordered by scattered cacti, thornbush and mesquite, and shrubland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of the mesquite areas into agriculture is a major threat to this species (Ivan Castro-Arellano pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range includes several protected areas, that may include appropriate habitat.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I., Timm, R., Matson, J. & Woodman, N. 2016. Notiosorex evotis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136273A115205277. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided