Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Chlorocebus sabaeus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name(s):
English Green Monkey, Western Green Monkey
Cercopithecus sabaeus Linnaeus, 1766
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Grubb et al. (2003) as a subspecies of C. aethiops, but here considered distinct (see C. aethiops for further details). Grubb et al. (2003) retained this species in Cercopithecus, but it is here placed in Chlorocebus following Groves (2005) and Groves and Kingdon (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J. & Gippoliti, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is common and widespread with no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Senegal and Guinea-Bissau to west of the Volta River system in Ghana. It is also recorded from the Bijagos archipelago (Guinea Bissau) (Gippoliti and d Dell'Omo 2003). This species has been introduced to Barbados and Saint Kitts and Nevis in the Caribbean, and also to Cape Verde.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Barbados; Cape Verde; Saint Kitts and Nevis
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reasonably abundant, especially in the delta areas of West African rivers.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded from riverine gallery woodlands, acacia savannas, mangrove forest and at the edge of lowland tropical moist forest (Gippoliti and d Dell'Omo 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Kingdon, J. & Gippoliti, S. 2008. Chlorocebus sabaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136265A4267012. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided