Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bullimus gamay 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Bullimus gamay Rickart, Heaney & Tabaranza Jr., 2002
Common Name(s):
English Camiguin Bullimus, Camiguin Forest Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-11-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D.S. & Duya, A.
Justification:
This species has been listed as Vulnerable D2 because the species is found in a single location, Camiguin Island, where there is forest loss at lower elevations, which might extend to higher elevations in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines and is restricted to Camiguin island (Heaney et al. 1998). It has been recorded from 900 m to 1,475 m asl. (Rickart et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1475
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is likely to comprise of less than 10,000 individuals (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). This is a relatively common in suitable habitat (L. Heaney pers. comm.), but it occurs at lower densities than Apomys camiguinensis which is tolerant of a wider range of habitats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in montane and mossy forest and areas which are subject to natural disturbance caused by volcanoes and landslides, there is little or no old growth forest here because of this disturbance. It is possible that the species remains in lower elevation habitats, including disturbed areas (L. Heaney pers. comm). It has been reported at an elevation range from 900 m to 1,475 m (Rickart et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):640

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If the species remains in lower elevation areas, it may be affected by habitat loss due to slash and burn agriculture, logging, urbanization and increased tourism; it is less threatened at higher elevation areas where logging and deforestation occur to a lesser degree and areas of intact forest remain (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in Timboong Hibok-hibok Natural Monument.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Bullimus gamay. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136264A22436264. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided