Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylopetes platyurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylopetes platyurus
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Jentink's Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in lepidus (Hill 1962; Pavlinov et al. 1995), but see Thorington et al. (1996). Corbet and Hill (1992) listed aurantiacus as a synonym, here placed in H. spadiceus (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species ranges from Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can inhabit a wide variety of habitat: from evergreen rainforest to cultivated land near villages, from lowland to
mountain areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species probably occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S. 2008. Hylopetes platyurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided