Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chodsigoa caovansunga 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chodsigoa caovansunga Lunde, Musser & Son, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Van Sung's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Lunde et al. (2003) distinguished Chodsigoa caovansunga as a species separate from C. parca and C. parva.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from the type locality of Mount Tay Con Linh II (22°45'27"N, 104°49'49''E), Ha Giang province in Viet Nam and more recently at 300m Asl in Manhao, Gejiu, Yunnan  in China (He et al. 2012). The species is likely to occur more widely in the montane forests of northern Viet Nam and southern China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available for this species. Specimens were collected in montane forests between 1,300 and 2,000 m asl in Viet Nam and in ravine rain forest at 350 m asl in China. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. However, if it is dependent on forest, then it might be impacted by forest loss in some parts of its range, most likely as a result of agriculture and extraction of timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Laginha Pinto Correia, D. 2016. Chodsigoa caovansunga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136259A22292658. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided