Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geomys knoxjonesi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Geomys knoxjonesi
Species Authority: Baker & Genoways, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Knox Jones's Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was included in G. bursarius. At a contact zone in eastern New Mexico, Baker et al. (1989) found that major (a subspecies of G. bursarius) and knoxjonesi are functioning as biological species with gene pools that are effectively isolated (restricted gene flow). Block and Zimmerman (1991) recognized knoxjonesi as a distinct species. After studying mitochondrial RNA, Jolley et al. (2000) determined that G. knoxjonesi and G. arenarius appeared to be different lineages within Geomys, but state that "further investigation of G. knoxjonesi and G. b. major are warranted." Schmidly (2004) stated that there is still some question as to the distinctness of G. knoxjonesi with respect to G. arenarius. Baker et al. (2003) and Patton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) regarded knoxjonesi as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G. & Cannings, S.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because its range is much greater than 20,000 km², it is common, there are no major threats, and its populations are not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range is confined to west-central Texas (Schmidly 2004) and southeastern New Mexico (Baker et al. 1989, Hopton and Cameron 2001, Frey 2004). The distributional limits in New Mexico are unclear (Frey 2004).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by several to many distinct occurrences or subpopulations. It has been recorded from 10 counties in Texas (Schmidly 2004) and five counties in New Mexico (Frey 2004). Total population size is unknown but presumably is at least several thousand. This pocket gopher is locally common throughout its range (Schmidly 2004). The population trend is not well documented. Probably the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are not declining at a rate of greater than 30 percent over 10 years of three generations; decline might be less than 10 percent, or trend could be stable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fossorial rodent is restricted to areas with deep, sandy, aeolian soils; usually in native yucca-grassland habitat, although it is also found on grassy roadsides, pastures, and lawns (Bradley and Baker, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). Breeding occurs from late October to early April (Pembleton and Baker 1978). Gestation is probably about 23 days; delayed implantation or sperm storage by females probably occurs (Bradley and Baker, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). It feeds on tubers, roots and stems of plants such as yucca, sunflowers, and grasses (Bradley and Baker 1999, as cited in Hopton and Cameron 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ploughing or disking eliminates or degrades habitat by destroying burrows. The species is vulnerable to applications of rodenticides. However, these factors are not known to be major threats at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species probably occurs in a few protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G. & Cannings, S.) 2008. Geomys knoxjonesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided