Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Thylogale lanatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Pademelon
Taxonomic Notes: Thylogale lanatus is sometimes considered to be a subspecies of T. browni (e.g., Flannery 1995). We follow Groves (2005) who provisionally treated it as a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, with all individuals in just two locations, and there is continuing decline in number of mature individuals due to hunting.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the high elevations in the Huon Peninsula, Papua New Guinea. It ranges from 3,000 to 3,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in upper montane tropical forest and subalpine grasslands. Little else is known about the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by local hunting for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs within a community managed area. Further studies into the taxonomic status and population abundance of this species are needed as well as research into conservation measures. Hunting regulations should be developed for this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2008. Thylogale lanatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136255A4266028. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided