Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Calomyscidae

Scientific Name: Calomyscus grandis
Species Authority: Schlitter & Setzer, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Noble Calomyscus, Noble Brush-tailed Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stuart, S.N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Elburz Mountains in northern Iran. There are records from: the foothills of Elburz Mountains near Fasham; the southern foothills and ridges (2,590 m asl) of Mount Demavend; Doab on the crest of the central Elburz Mountains; and on the northern slopes of the Elburz Mountains in Mazandaran Province at Abass-Abad (36º44' N, 51º08' E). The limits of its distribution remain unresolved and is almost certainly occurs more widely than current records suggest, though it is likely to be endemic to the Elburz Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its abundance.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on its ecological requirements, though it is likely to occur in mountain forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. Research is needed to determine its geographic distribution, abundance, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Stuart, S.N. 2008. Calomyscus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136252A4265637. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided