Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis davidii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis davidii
Species Authority: Peters, 1869
Common Name(s):
English David's Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Previously included as a subspecies of Myotis mystacinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although there are few data regarding this species, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a several protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is an endemic species of China, occurring in the following provinces: Beijing, Hebei, (Smith and Xie 2008), Nei Mongol, Shanxi, (CSIS 2008), Hubei and Shaanxi.
Countries:
Native:
China (Beijing, Hebei, Hubei, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shanxi); Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data on the population status for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are no data on the habitat and ecology of this species (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Songshan, Shennongjia, and Pangquangou Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008), and may be present in other protected areas. Research is needed in the areas of population status, biology and ecology, habitat status, and threats. In China, this species was regionally Red Listed (as M. mystacinus) as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable under criterion A1bc (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S. 2008. Myotis davidii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided