Crocidura tanakae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura tanakae
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Taiwanese Gray Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its fairly wide distribution in South China and Indochina, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in South China and Indochina (A.V. Abramov pers. comm.). It occurs in Taiwan (Province of China) at elevations up to 2,200 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). In Vietnam this species is present at elevations up to 1,800 m (A.V. Abramov pers. comm.). In Vietnam, this species is known to occur from Vinh Phuc Province, Tuyen Quang Province, Ha Tinh Province and Quang Nam Province (Essestyn and Oliveras 2010). It has also been recorded in Lao Cai Province, Wuang Bing Province, Quang Tri Province, Khanh Hoa Province, Lam Dong Province, Khanh Hoa Province, and Binh Phuoc Province (Bannikova et al. 2011). Also present in Laos and suspected to be also present in Cambodia but further confirmation is required (A.V. Abramov pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
China (Hunan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species (Smith and Xie 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occupies grassland, secondary forest, bamboo thickets and pastures (Smith and Xie 2008).
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed, as C. attenuata, as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004). This species is found in many protected areas in Vietnam including Tam Dao National Park, Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park, Bi Doup- Nui Ba National Park, Ba Vi National Park, Huong Hoa Nature Reserve, and Bu Gia Map Nature Reserve (A.V. Abramov pers. comm.).

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Crocidura tanakae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136238A22294077. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided