Philander deltae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Philander deltae
Species Authority: Lew, Pérez-Hernández & Ventura, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Deltaic Four-eyed Opossum , Delta Opossum
Taxonomic Source(s): Lew, D. , Pérez-Hernández, R. and Ventura, J. 2006. Two new species of Philander (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) from northern South America. Journal of Mammalogy 87: 224–237.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-05
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Teta, P.
This species is listed as Least Concern. It occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only found in northeastern Venezuela. It is known from the Orinoco River and Gulf of Paria, in Delta Amacuro Territory and eastern Monagas State, including recent alluvial plains of the Orinoco, Morichal Largo, Guanipa, and San Juan rivers (Lew et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common in appropriate habitat (D. Lew pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from plains in the Orinoco river delta, seasonally or continuously flooded. It occurs only in low to medium-height (1,525 m) evergreen, permanently flooded, swamp forest, or seasonally flooded marsh forest (Lew et al. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. The vast majority of the area is uninhabited. The area does not have high human settlements, but there are surveys for oil in the area, and plans to drill for oil and build gas pipelines (D. Lew pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are records from Guaripiche Forest Reserve, Mariusa National Park and Delta del Orinoco Biosphere Reserve (D. Lew pers. comm.).

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M. 2016. Philander deltae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136227A22177383. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided