Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurocheirus gabonensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Sciurocheirus gabonensis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Gabon Allen’s Galago
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) listed this taxon as Galago gabonensis, but it is retained here in Sciurocheirus following Grubb et al. (2003). There is an undescribed form located in the area of Foret des Abeilles near Makande, Gabon (Ambrose 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread and there are no current major threats believed to be resulting in a range-wide population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs between the Sanaga River in Cameroon, through Congo and Rio Muni (Equatorial Guinea) to Gabon (between the Sanaga and Ogooue Rivers). Its extension south beyond the Ogooue River is unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found at relatively low densities in much of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in the lower levels of mature tropical moist forest, and may sometimes be found in secondary and logged forest. It forages on the ground in heavily shaded forest with a clear floor and numerous lianas and tree trunks. The ranges of males (30–60 ha) were 3–5 times greater than those of females (8–10 ha) (Charles-Dominique 1977). It is presumed to give birth to one to two young per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably this species is locally threatened in parts of its range through conversion of forest to agricultural land and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in a number of protected areas in parts of its range.

Citation: Hoffmann, M. 2008. Sciurocheirus gabonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided