Rhipidomys modicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Rhipidomys modicus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Rhipidomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-25
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Weksler, M. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.

This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Habitat loss is occurring throughout much of its range due to deforestation for the cultivation of illicit crops. Further information is needed to confirm the species presence in protected areas and the effect of habitat conversion on populations.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs at middle elevations in east Andean slopes, central Peru. It has an altitudinal range of 700 to 1,800 m (Tribe 1996, Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It seems to be a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is presumably an arboreal, nocturnal species. It is present in lower montane forest, cloud forest and east Andean slopes. It is not known if the species can persist in secondary habitats, although one specimen was collected from an abandoned shed (Tribe 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation through conversion of land to agricultural use and illicit crops (e.g., coca).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas, although there are seven protected areas within the general range of this species. Further research is needed into the distribution of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Weksler, M. & Patterson, B. 2010. Rhipidomys modicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T136210A4260255. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided