Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlorocebus tantalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Chlorocebus tantalus (Ogilby, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Tantalus Monkey
French Vervet tantale
Spanish Vervet de Tántalo
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus tantalus Ogilby, 1841
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) treated this taxon as a subspecies of C. aethiops, but it is here listed as a distinct species (see C. aethiops for further details). Groves (2005) included this taxon in Chlorocebus and recognized three subspecies: C. t. tantalus; C. t. budgetti; and C. t. marrensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J. & Gippoliti, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is common and widespread with no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ranges east of the Volta River system in Ghana (recorded from Accra Plain and Salaga) to Sudan (Imatong Mountains in the south to Jebel Marra in the north), Uganda, and the Lake Turkana district of Kenya. Recorded up to about 1,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ghana; Kenya; Niger; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common species, widely distrubuted in appropriate habitat. The population is stable and possibly increasing due to forest clearance providing more suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in savanna, open woodland, and forest-grassland mosaic, especially close to rivers. It is an extremely adaptable species, residing in degraded habitats or forest edges (e.g., in Togo and Bénin; Campbell et al. 2008), and found in both rural and urban environments.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Kingdon, J. & Gippoliti, S. 2008. Chlorocebus tantalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136208A4259825. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided