Philander mondolfii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Philander mondolfii
Species Authority: Lew, Pérez-Hernández & Ventura, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Mondolfi's Four-eyed Opossum
Philander mondolfi Lew, Pérez-Hernández & Ventura, 2006 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Lew, D. , Pérez-Hernández, R. and Ventura, J. 2006. Two new species of Philander (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) from northern South America. Journal of Mammalogy 87: 224–237.
Taxonomic Notes: This species includes two separate ranges that may represent distinct subspecies (D. Lew pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-05
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Teta, P.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from two separate areas: 1) Northeastern and northwestern sectors of the piedmont hill systems that are found between the Venezuelan Guiana Shield border and the Orinoco River, 2) The foothills on the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Oriental of Colombia, and foothills of northern and southern slopes of Cordillera de Mérida (Venezuela) (Lew et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common throughout its distribution (D. Lew pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is distributed along the hill system in the areas mentioned. It has been collected in premontane, basimontane, and submontane locations (50–800 m elevation), including nonflooded ombrophilous and riparian forests, with semideciduous and mostly evergreen vegetation, from medium to tall (15 to 25 m) in height (Lew et al. 2006). The species is often more common in secondary forest (D. Lew pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. The forest on the eastern slopes of the Cordillera del Mérida have been heavily deforested and the populations have likely declined or become locally extirpated (D. Lew pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas (D. Lew pers. comm.).

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M. 2016. Philander mondolfii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136202A22176945. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided