Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phalanger matabiru

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PHALANGERIDAE

Scientific Name: Phalanger matabiru
Species Authority: Flannery & Boeadi, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Blue-eyed Cuscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Flannery, T., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is endemic to two small islands that can be considered two localities. There is some hunting (which at present is sustainable but could potentially progress), there is an active volcano on Ternate, and the is the potential threat of introduced competitors.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the islands of Ternate and Tidore, west of the island of Halmahera, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in tropical moist forest and disturbed forest, as well as plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is adversely affected to some degree by local hunting for food, although population numbers are probably stable. There is an active volcano on Ternate. Introduction of other Phalanger species is also a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Flannery, T., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2008. Phalanger matabiru. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided