Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Mogurnda variegata
Species Authority: Nichols, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Variegated Gudgeon, Variegated Mogurnda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-09
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
M. variegata has been assessed as Critically Endangered because it has an Extent of Occurrence less than 100 km², is only found in one location, and there is continuing decline in the habitat quality of Lake Kutubu.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. variegata is known only from Lake Kutubu, Papua New Guinea. Lake Kutuba has a surface area of 51.3 km², but as M. variegata is restricted to a narrow band of vegetation around the lake margins, its actual Extent of Occurrence is probably much smaller.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is found in only one location and the quality of this habitat is declining, causing a decline in the global population of M. variegata, although detailed numbers are not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. variegata is a benthopelagic species restricted to vegetation at the lake margins (Jenkins, pers. comm.).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lake Kutubu is threatened by overfishing and nearby oil development; gill netting and outboard motors were introduced in the 1980s and commercial oil production commenced in June 1992. Road links and regular flights, associated with the development of oil and logging, have increased the potential for urbanisation and tourism in the area, which is likely in the future. The increase of these industries have also caused an increase in agriculture and fisheries production. Invasive aliens have been introduced to waterbodies in the area, and there is a worry that these could be harmful to the endemic species in the lake (Ramsar 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Lake Kutubu is a Ramsar site. Mesh size regulation and no-fishing zones in place in the lake (Jenkins, pers. comm.).

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Mogurnda variegata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T13620A4258685. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided