Brucepattersonius paradisus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Brucepattersonius paradisus
Species Authority: Mares & Braun, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Arroyo of Paradise Akodont, Arroyo of Paradise Brucie
Taxonomic Notes: Need further taxonomic review.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): D'Elia, G., Pardinas, U. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from type locality: Argentina, Misiones Province, Guaraní Department, junction of Hwy 2 and Arroyo Paraíso, 197 m (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species holotype was collected in a rocky area within disturbed rainforest approximately 6 m uphill from a river (Mares and Braun 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation at the forest areas where it was found.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is not included in any protected area.

Citation: D'Elia, G., Pardinas, U. & Patterson, B. 2008. Brucepattersonius paradisus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136198A4258508. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided