Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus pardus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus pardus
Species Authority: (Meegaskumbura, Manamendra-Arachchi, Schneider & Pethiyagoda, 2007)
Synonym(s):
Philautus pardus Meegaskumbura, Manamendra-Arachchi, Schneider & Pethiyagoda, 2007

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Madhava Meegaskumbura, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Simon Stuart, Neil Cox
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for over 100 years, and extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from an unspecified locality in Sri Lanka. It is considered to be Extinct.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been found since the holotype was collected prior to 1859. Extensive surveys in Sri Lanka in recent years have not located the species, and it is now believed to be Extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information, though it is likely to be associated with forest. It presumably bred by direct development, like other members of its genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available, though the species is likely to have disappeared due to loss of forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Madhava Meegaskumbura, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2008. Pseudophilautus pardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided