|Scientific Name:||Mannophryne trujillensis|
|Species Authority:||Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Mannophryne trujillensis can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2ace; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rosemary Sanchez, Enrique La Marca|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, inferred from observed reduction in population size, and a decline in both the extent of occurrence and habitat; and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the Extent of Occurrence, Area of Occupancy, and number of mature individuals.
|Range Description:||Mannophryne trujillensis is known from two locations: Paseo Los Ilustres, Quebrada Los Cedros (850 masl, 9 21´ 46.0" N, 70 26´ 41.8" W), city of Trujillo, state of Trujillo, Venezuela, and from Paragüita (700 masl), 2 km E of Flor de Patria, state of Trujillo, Venezuela (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007).|
Native:Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The populations at the two sites where the species is known to occur survive in low numbers (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits semi-deciduous forests in the state of Trujillo. Individuals have been found on rocks and vegetation (submersed roots), under rocks and in a stream (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007). The species appears to require a permanent water source (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).|
One population lives in an urban park where solid waste was observed contaminating the local stream. The stream's water was found to be somewhat acidic (pH=5.75). The other population is found in an area undergoing dramatic change due to urbanization (Vargas Galarce and La Marca, 2007). Habitat destruction (through deforestation) seems to be the single most important factor of change for this species (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).
The species is thought to occupy an area less than 500 Km², which is severely fragmented (R. Sánchez, pers. comm. Jan. 2008).
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Rosemary Sanchez, Enrique La Marca. 2008. Mannophryne trujillensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136122A4243125.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|