Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Mogurnda furva
Species Authority: Allen & Hoese, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Black Mogurnda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-09
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
M. furva has been assessed as Critically Endangered because this species has an Extent of Occurrence less than 100 km², is only found in one location, and there is a continuing decline in the habitat quality at Lake Kutubu. In addition, naturally low population densities make this species extremely vulnerable to any threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: M. furva is known only from Lake Kutubu, Papua New Guinea. Lake Kutuba has a surface area of 51.3 km².
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Lower depth limit (metres): 15
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has probably the lowest natural population densities of any fish species within its only known habitat, based on population estimates done by Jenkins (1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. furva is a benthopelagic, solitary species, that tends to bury itself in the mud. It inhabits the narrow vegetated margins of the lake.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lake Kutubu is threatened by overfishing and nearby oil development; gill netting and outboard motors were introduced in the 1980s and commercial oil production commenced in June 1992. Road links and regular flights, associated with the development of oil and logging, have increased the potential for urbanisation and tourism in the area, which is likely in the future. The increase of these industries have also caused an increase in agriculture and fisheries production. Invasive aliens have been introduced to waterbodies in the area, and there is a worry that these could be harmful to the endemic species in the lake (Ramsar 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Lake Kutubu is a Ramsar Wetland of International Importance (Ramsar 2004). Mesh-size regulation and no-fishing zones have been implemented within the lake (Jenkins, pers. comm.).

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Mogurnda furva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T13610A4234484. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided